Your web browser is out of date. Update your browser for more security, speed and the best experience on this site.

BACKGROUND 2 0
Privacy Policy

We consider the protection of your privacy to be extremely important. We want to inform you as much as possible, respect you and give you control over what happens to your personal data. Below you will find information about what data we collect, why we do this, how long we keep it, what your privacy rights are and how you can exercise them.

We are bound by and use your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th 2016 (the “GDPR”) and its implementation into national law.

ARTICLE 1: WHO IS PROTECTED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies only to the personal data we process in our capacity of data controller (as defined under Article 2 below). It applies to the processing of personal data of our (private and business) customers in relation to our products and services.

For the sake of clarity, processing personal data of businesses is only relevant in the context of this privacy policy if the business represents is a natural person, or - if the business is a legal person - then this privacy policy only applies to the personal data of the natural persons which we process in the context of their relationship with such business (such as mandates, contact persons and/or end users).

ARTICLE 2: DATA CONTROLLER

Weareone.world BV, with registered offices at B – 2000 Antwerp, Korte Vlierstraat 6, VAT number BE 0867.239.782 (hereafter “WAOW”, “we” or “us”), is responsible for processing your personal data. This means that WAOW determines the purpose and means for processing your personal data.

Under Core Festival can be understood the organizer of the music festival Core Festival scheduled to take place at Ossegem Park, 1020 Brussels, Belgium.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED ABOUT YOU

Processing activities

When using the term “processing personal data” in this privacy policy, we are talking about our use of personal information that identifies you or is able to identity you, either directly or in combination with other information that is held or obtained externally. Your personal data may include, for example, your name and your contact details.

Personal data is collected:

  • When you use our services and interact with us through different channels. This includes:
    • When you register for the Core Festival on this website:
  • Contact details: Your email address or your phone number.

ARTICLE 4: HOW AND WHY IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED?

How

We collect your personal data that you have shared with us via our website.

Why?

We collect and process your personal data for various purposes, but only insofar as necessary to achieve the intended objective. Below, you can see an overview of why we process specific categories of personal data.

Kind of personal data

Purpose of processing

Lawfulness of processing

Email

To reach to you regarding your registration for the Core Festival.

Consent

Phone number

To reach to you via WhatsApp regarding your registration for the Core Festival.

Consent

The processing of personal data can be based on different legal grounds. The legal ground(s) (lawfulness of processing) on which our processing is based are clearly stated in the above overview, but we believe it is important to provide you with further explanation of each of these concepts:

Consent

This legal ground means we process your personal data based on your explicit consent to do so. This consent can be withdrawn at any point unless there is already a contract established between us.

Personal data shared with third parties

In principle, we share your personal data as little as possible. Depending on the personal data you provide to us and the objectives linked to the processing of your personal data, we may share your personal data with the third parties below.

Tomorrowland group entities

We may share your personal data with other entities within the WAOW group to be able to follow-up our services or your requests as efficient as possible.

Suppliers, subcontractors and other service providers

We rely on other companies, independent service providers, suppliers, subcontractors or other intermediaries to provide certain services. As an example, this includes our IT and software suppliers, communication partners and so on. These types of suppliers may process your personal data if required as part of their services. We always ensure that such parties apply appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

Authorities

If required by law or under a legal procedure, we may share your personal data with specific authorities or government institutions.

Social media platforms

Depending on your communication preferences, we may share your personal data with social media platforms to enable personalised advertising on such platforms. To find out how these social media platforms process personal data, please refer to the relevant privacy policy of the platform in question.

Business transfer

In the event of a restructuring, business transfer or takeover of WAOW, your personal data may be transferred to the third parties involved in this process.

Your responsibilities with regards to third-party services

Through our products and services, you can also use the services of other parties such third-party activities through social media platforms. We have no control over the information you place there and how it is processed, nor are we responsible for it. It is up to you to deal with this and to read the privacy policy of these third parties carefully.

ARTICLE 5: HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We never retain your personal data for any longer than the period required to process them. Retention periods prescribed by law may also affect this.

Email

We will not retain your email address longer than necessary: your contact information will be retained for a period of 2 years since our last contact.

Phone number

We will not retain your phone number longer than necessary: your contact information will be retained for a period of 2 years since our last contact.

If we process any personal data purely on the basis of your consent, we will delete such data within a reasonable period after you have withdrawn your consent.

Depending on the category of personal data, we may retain your personal data for 5 or 10 years after its receipt (i.e. for longer than described above). More specifically, these retention periods are applied for legal or evidence purposes.

ARTICLE 6: WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED OUTSIDE OF THE EEA?

When we share your personal data with third parties and partners we collaborate with, there is a possibility that your personal data will be shared outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). In this case, we will ensure that such sharing is always GDPR-compliant. For example, we can do so by including standard contract clauses in our contracts with these companies. In other instances, the destination country may be recognised by the European Commission as a country that offers appropriate data protection. Any other (future) sharing mechanisms accepted under the GDPR may also be used in this regard.

ARTICLE 8: WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

Under an existing customer relationship or if you have given us the required consent to that effect, we may also process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. That way, we can keep you informed about the Core Festival and related news.

The processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes may be based on consent you have given to use your personal data for such purposes. If you wish to withdraw this consent or object to this processing, you can do so at any time by contacting us or by changing your preferences using the link we incorporate in our messages.

ARTICLE 9: WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

As a participant in our contests, we are always happy to inform you about the rights you have in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, feel free to contact us.

The right to access – You can ask us at any time which personal data of yours we process. If you wish to do so, you can also receive an overview of your personal data we process.

The right to correction – If you notice the personal data of yours we process are no longer correct, feel free to let us know at any time so that we can correct your personal data immediately.

The right to deletion of data – If you would prefer us to no longer process your personal data and delete them, you can choose to ask us to permanently delete your personal data. In this case, we will delete any personal data of yours we process on the basis of your consent.

The right to restrict processing – If you would prefer us to restrict our processing of your personal data, feel free to ask us any time. We will take your request into account and explore how we can arrange this.

The right to object – If you would like to object to our processing of your personal data, you can do so by contacting us.

The right to transfer of data – If you would like your personal data to be transferred to a third party, we will help you do so. In this case, your personal data will be sent to the organisation of your choice in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

The right to object to direct marketing – You also have the right to object to direct marketing at any time. The electronic communications we send always contain a link to unsubscribe, so you no longer receive these types of messages from us.

The right to submit a complaint – If you feel that we have not assisted you correctly, you can always choose to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority. The relevant contact details can be found at the end of this privacy policy.

You can exercise your rights by contacting our Data Protection Office.

ARTICLE 10: HOW CAN YOU CONTACT OUR DATA PROTECTION OFFICE?

WAOW has a Data Protection Office, which is always happy to help with any questions you may have about privacy and the processing of your personal data. Our Data Protection Office can be reached via:

E-mail address: dpo@tomorrowland.com or:

Address: Weareone.world BV

Attn: Data Protection Officer

Korte Vlierstraat 6

B-2000 Antwerp

Belgium

ARTICLE 11: HOW CAN YOU CONTACT THE DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY?

If you are unsatisfied with how WAOW has handled your request or comment, or if you would like to submit a complaint, you can contact the Data Protection Authority using the details below. Please send a completed information form (available on the website below) by e-mail to the e-mail address below or by post to the postal address below.

Website: Data Protection Authority

E-mail address: contact@apd-gba.be

Address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

Telephone number: +32 (0)2 274 48 00

ARTICLE 12: CONTACT

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy via info@corefestival.com or:

WEAREONE.world BVBA
Attn: Data Protection Officer
Korte Vlierstraat 6
2000 Antwerp
Belgium

ARTICLE 13 UPDATES

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time, including as part of the GDPR. The latest version of our privacy policy is always available here.

Last update: 25/01/2022

7